• Abhishek Verma

India's schedule for Archery, Athletics and Badminton: Tokyo Olympics

Updated: Jul 25

With 119 athletes, India is set to start their campaign at Tokyo Olympics 2021 from 23 July. Yes, Japan is ready to host the summer games behind closed doors due to COVID-19. And, now billions of Indian hearts will be hoping for an outstanding performance from the Indian athletes.


Moreover, the opening ceremony of the Olympic games will take place at the newly built National Stadium of Tokyo. But, for now, let's have a look at India's full schedule for Archery, Athletics and Badminton in Olympics 2021:

(All timings are according to the Indian Standard Time):


Archery


23 July 2021 (5:30 AM): Women's Individual Qualification Rounds, Deepika Kumari

23 July 2021 (9:30 AM): Men's Individual Qualification Rounds, Atanu Das, Pravin Jadhav and Tarundeep Rai

24 July 2021 (6:00 AM): Mixed Team Eliminations, Atanu Das and Deepika Kumari

26 July 2021 (6:00 AM): Men's Team Eliminations, Atanu Das, Pravin Jadhav and Tarundeep Rai

27 July to 31 July 2021: Men and Women's Individual Eliminations at 6:00 AM and Medal Matches at 1:00 PM.

Athletics


30 July 2021:

  • Men's 3000m Steeplechase Heats, Avinash Sable (5:30 AM)

  • Men's 400m Hurdles Round 1 Heats, MP Jabir (7:25 AM)

  • Women's 100m Round 1 Heats, Dutee Chand (8:10 AM)

  • Mixed 4x400m Relay Round 1 Heats, Alex Antony, Sarthak Bhambri, Revathi Veeramani and Subha Venkatesan (4:30 PM)

31 July 2021:

  • Women's Discus Throw Qualification, Seema Punia and Kamaldeep Kaur (6:00 AM)

  • Men's Long Jump Qualification, M Shreeshankar (3:40 PM)

  • Women's 100m Semi-Final, Dutee Chand (if qualifies) (3:45 PM)

  • Mixed 4x400m Relay Final, Alex Antony, Sarthak Bhambri, Revathi Veeramani and Subha Venkatesan (if qualifies) (6:05 PM)

1 August 2021:

  • Men's 400m Hurdles Semi-Final, MP Jabir (if qualifies) (5:35 PM)

2 August 2021:

  • Men's Long Jump Final, M Shreeshankar (if qualifies) (6:50 AM)

  • Women's 200m Round 1 Heats, Dutee Chand (7:00 AM)

  • Women's 200m Semi-Final, Dutee Chand (if qualifies) (3:55 PM)

  • Women's Discus Throw Final, Seema Punia and Kamalpreet Kaur (if qualifies) (4:30 PM)

  • Men's 3000m Steeplechase Final, Avinash Sable (if qualifies) (5:45 PM)

3 August 2021:

  • Women's Javelin Throw Qualification, Annu Rani (5:50 AM)

  • Men's 400m Hurdles Final, MP Jabir (if qualifies) (8:50 AM)

  • Men's Shot Put Qualification, Tajinder Singh Toor (3:45 PM)

  • Women's 200m Final, Dutee Chand (if qualifies) (6:20 PM)

4 August 2021:

  • Men's Javelin Throw Qualification, Neeraj Chopra and Shivpal Singh (5:35 AM)

5 August 2021:

  • Men's Shot Put Final, Tajinder Singh (if qualifies) (7:35 AM)

  • Men's 20km Race Walk Final, KT Irfan, Sandeep Kumar and Rahul Rohilla (1:00 PM)

6 August 2021:

  • Men's 50km Race Walk Final, Gurpreet Singh (2:00 AM)

  • Women's 20km Race Walk Final, Bhawna Jat and Priyanka Goswami (1:00 PM)

  • Men's 4x400m Relay Round 1 Heats, Amoj Jacob, Arokia Rajiv, Noah Nirmal Tom, Muhammed Anas Yahiya (4:55 PM)

  • Women's Javelin Throw Final, Annu Rani (if qualifies) (5:20 PM)

7 August 2021:

  • Men's Javelin Throw Final, Neeraj Chopra and Shivpal Singh (if qualifies) (4:30 PM)

  • Men's 4x400m Relay Final, Amoj Jacob, Arokia Rajiv, Noah Nirmal Tom, Muhammed Anas Yahiya (if qualifies) (6:20 PM)

Badminton


24 July 2021:


  • Men's Doubles Group Stage - Group A, Satwiksairaj Rankireddy and Chirag Shetty (8:50 AM) Satwiksairaj Rankireddy and Chirag Shetty won by 21-16, 16-21 and 27-25.

  • Men's Singles Group Stage - Group D, Sai Praneeth (9:30 AM) Sai Praneeth lost by 17-21, 15-21.

25 July 2021:

  • Women's Singles Group Stage - Group J, PV Sindhu (7:10 AM) PV Sindhu won by 21-7, 21-10

26 July to 29 July 2021:

  • All-Events Group Stage Matches, PV Sindhu, Sai Praneeth, Satwiksairaj Rankireddy and Chirag Shetty (5:30 AM)

  • Men's Doubles Quarter-Finals, Satwiksairaj Rankireddy and Chirag Shetty (29 July, 5:30 AM)

30 July 2021:

  • Women's Singles Quarter-Finals, PV Sindhu (if qualifies) (5:30 AM)

  • Men's Doubles Semi-Finals, Satwiksairaj Rankireddy and Chirag Shetty (if qualifies) (12:00 PM)

31 July 2021:

  • Men's Singles Quarter-Finals, Sai Praneeth (if qualifies) (5:30 AM)

  • Women's Singles Semi-Finals, PV Sindhu (if qualifies) (2:30 PM)

  • Men's Doubles Final, Satwiksairaj Rankireddy and Chirag Shetty (if qualifies) (2:30 PM)

1 August 2021:

  • Men's Singles Semi-Finals, Sai Praneeth (if qualifies) (9:30 AM)

  • Women's Singles Final, PV Sindhu (if qualifies) (5:00 PM)

2 August 2021:

  • Men's Singles Final, Sai Praneeth (if qualifies) (4:30 PM)

116 views2 comments

Recent Posts

See All